HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

COLONEL ANTHONY C. GRAHAM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Anthony C. Graham is the Vice Commander - Support, of the Space Launch Delta (SLD) 45, Patrick SFB, Florida.  He guides mission support efforts to range and launch operations, ensuring the vitality of national space activities at the only launch base for DoD and commercial Atlas, Delta, SpaceX and NASA launch vehicles.  He ensures the readiness of worldwide deployable expeditionary forces; assures comprehensive base support to the SLD and 74 tenants, supports over 16,000 military/family members, reservists, civilians and contractors, plus 125,000 retires.

Colonel Graham graduated from the University of Central Florida with a Bachelor’s of Science Degree in Finance. He was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps and entered active duty in 1999.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Graham served as the Chief of Tactical Data Links and Connectivity Requirements Divisions, Air Combat Command.  He was responsible for developing requirements documents to integrate and modernize C2 systems across the Air Force.  He led Multi-MAJCOM efforts for Airborne Networking in support of Joint Air Defense Command and Control and managed 18 programs and $5.2B.  Colonel Graham served in a variety of operational and staff assignments.  As an RC-135 Electronic Warfare Officer (EWO), he flew numerous missions in direct support of Operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom and deployed worldwide in support of Joint Chiefs of Staff tasked Sensitive Reconnaissance Operations.  He then assumed duties as a T-43 Instructor Navigator/EWO where he served as an EWO evaluator and Assistant Director of Operations.  After serving as the Chief of Plans at the group level, he was selected into the AFPAK HAND program and served two tours in Afghanistan as an Air Advisor to the Afghan Air Force. He then returned back to fly the RC-135 and served as the Director of the 55th Operations Group ISR Operations Center before being selected to command the 4th Battalion, Cleveland MEPS, USMEPCOM. Following command, Colonel Graham began duties at Air Combat Command as the Branch Chief of EW/EMS Branch in A3.  Colonel Graham is a Joint Qualified Officer.

EDUCATION

1999     Bachelor of Science degree in Finance, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

2002     Master of Arts degree in Business, Trident University, Vallejo, CA

2004     Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2004     United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV

2005     Squadron Officer School (Top Third Graduate), Maxwell AFB, AL

2008     Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2013     Joint Professional Military Education Phase 2, Norfolk, VA

2014     Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1999 - July 2000, Student Electronic Warfare Undergraduate Training, Randolph AFB, TX
  2. July 2000 - April 2001, Student RC-135 Electronic Warfare Officer Training, 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
  3. April 2001 - January 2003, RC-135 Electronic Warfare Officer, 343d Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
  4. January 2003 -  June 2004, Training Flight Instructor/Evaluator, 343d Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
  5. July 2004 – December 2004, Student, RC-135 Weapons Instructor Course, US Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
  6. January 2005 - December 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, 343rd Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
  7. December 2006 - May 2007, Assistant Director of Commander’s Action Group, 55th Operations Group, Offutt AFB, NE
  8. May 2007 - February 2009, Formal Training Instructor/Course Director, 563d Electronic Warfare Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX
  9. February 2009 - May 2010, Assistant Director of Operations, 563d Electronic Warfare Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX
  10. May 2010 - June 2011, Chief Operations Group Plans, 12th Operations Group, Randolph AFB, TX
  11. June 2011 - June 2012, AFPAK HAND/J3 Command and Control Director, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan
  12. June 2012 - January 2014, CJ3 Air Operations Officer, USCENTCOM HQ, MacDill AFB, FL
  13. January 2014 - January 2015, Deputy Director CJ3 / AFPAK HAND, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan
  14. January 2015 - July 2015, Student RC-135 Electronic Warfare Officer Training, 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
  15. July 2015 - March 2017, Director, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center, 55th Operations Group, Offutt AFB, NE
  16. March 2017 - September 2019, Commander 4th Battalion/Cleveland MEPS, USMEPCOM, Cleveland, OH
  17. September 2019 - June 2020, Branch Chief, EW/EMS Branch, Information Warfare Division, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
  18. June 2020 - Present, Chief, Tactical Data Links and Connectivity Requirements Division, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 2011 - June 2012, AFPAK HAND/J3 C2 Director - 438 AEW, Kabul, Afghanistan as a Major
  2. January 2014 - January 2015, Deputy Director CJ3 - 438 AEW, Kabul, Afghanistan as a Lt Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master Navigator

Flight Hours: More than 2,100 including 377 combat hours and 309 combat support hours

Aircraft Flown: RC-135V/W, T-43

MAJOR AWARD AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal with oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Longevity Service Award with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 9, 1999

First Lieutenant May 9, 2001

Captain May 9, 2003

Major March 1, 2010

Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2014

Colonel September 1, 2020

 

(Current as of April 2022)