HomeNewsArticle Display

45th Space Wing Annual Awards

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Response Team

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Response Team

1st Lt. Gavin M. Brawley

1st Lt. Gavin M. Brawley

Mrs. Lauren Choi

Mrs. Lauren Choi

Maj. Noel Dupont

Maj. Noel Dupont

Senior Master Sgt. Tikwan D. Garland

Senior Master Sgt. Tikwan D. Garland

Staff Sgt. Nelson Irizarry

Staff Sgt. Nelson Irizarry

Senior Airman Craig A. Knox

Senior Airman Craig A. Knox

Mr. Kurt G. Malmstrom

Mr. Kurt G. Malmstrom

Maj. Catherine M. Callender

Maj. Catherine M. Callender

Master Sgt. Jillian R. John
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 10 of 21

Master Sgt. Jillian R. John

Mr. Ted L. Williams
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 11 of 21

Mr. Ted L. Williams

Mr. Alston B. Calderon
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 12 of 21

Mr. Alston B. Calderon

Mr. Michael E. Carpenter
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 13 of 21

Mr. Michael E. Carpenter

Mr. Calvin J. Clements
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 14 of 21

Mr. Calvin J. Clements

Master Sgt. Deron L. Coaxum
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 15 of 21

Master Sgt. Deron L. Coaxum

Mr. Earl Johnson
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 16 of 21

Mr. Earl Johnson

Tech. Sgt. Mari E. Quiroga
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 17 of 21

Tech. Sgt. Mari E. Quiroga

Master Sgt. Michael D. Wynne
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 18 of 21

Master Sgt. Michael D. Wynne

Mr. James E. Ordway
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 19 of 21

Mr. James E. Ordway

1st Lt. Jonathan N. Paz
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 20 of 21

1st Lt. Jonathan N. Paz

Staff Sgt. Duane M. Schroeder
PHOTO DETAILS  /   DOWNLOAD HI-RES 21 of 21

Staff Sgt. Duane M. Schroeder

CAPE CANAVERAL, Fla. -- Please congratulate this year's best of the best!

This year's Annual Award winners are:

Wing Field Grade Officer of the Year
Maj. Catherine M. Callender
45th Medical Group

Installation Field Grade Officer of the Year
Maj. Noel Dupont
Air Force Technical Applications Center

Company Grade Officer of the Year
1st Lt. Jonathan N. Paz
45th Mission Support Group

Wing NCO of the Year
Tech Sgt. Mari E. Quiroga
45th Mission Support Group

Installation NCO of the Year
Tech Sgt. Mari E. Quiroga
45th Mission Support Group

Wing Senior NCO of the Year
Master Sgt. Deron L. Coaxum
45th Mission Support Group

Installation Senior NCO of the Year
Senior Master Sgt. Tikwan D. Garland
AFTAC

Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Duane M. Schroeder
45th Mission Support Group

Team of the Year
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Response Team
45th Mission Support Group

Non-Supervisory Civilian of the Year, Category I
Mr. Alston B. Calderon
45th Mission Support Group

Supervisory Civilian of the Year, Category I
Mr. Calvin J. Clements
45th Mission Support Group

Non-Supervisory Wing Civilian of the Year, Category II
Mr. Ted L. Williams
45th Medical Group

Non-Supervisory Installation Civilian of the Year, Category II
Mr. Kurt G. Malmstrom
AFTAC

Supervisory Wing Civilian of the Year, Category II
Mr. Michael E. Carpenter
45th Mission Support Group

Supervisory Installation Civilian of the Year, Category II
Mr. James E. Ordway
AFTAC

Military Volunteer of the Year
Master Sgt. Jillian R. John
45th Medical Group

DoD Civilian Volunteer for the Year
Mrs. Earl Johnson
45th Mission Support Group

Non-DoD Civilian Volunteer of the Year
Mrs. Lauren Choi
45th Mission Support Group

First Sgt of the Year
Master Sgt. Michael D. Wynne
45th Mission Support Group

45th Honor Guard CGO of the Year
1st Lt. Gavin M. Brawley
45th Launch Group

45th Honor Guard NCO of the Year
Staff Sgt. Nelson Irizarry
45th Launch Group

45th honor Guard Airman of the Year
Senior Airman Craig A. Knox
45th Space Wing