HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT OMAR BASNIGHT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Omar T. Basnight is the Senior Enlisted Leader for Space Launch Delta 45 at Patrick Space Force Base and Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida. He advises the SLD 45 commander on matters concerning the morale, welfare, utilization and training of enlisted members for the wing and over 70 tenant units in multiple operating sites. The Delta is responsible for the processing and launch of government and commercial satellites. Additionally, the Delta provides final approval authority for all launches on the 15-million square mile Eastern Range. The Delta also manages launch and range infrastructure supporting space launch and missile test operations assuring America’s access to space.. Chief Basnight entered the Air Force in 1993 as a Security Specialist. He has served at bases in England, Germany, Croatia and Saudi Arabia, along with assignments in Michigan, New Mexico, Colorado and Florida, with multiple assignments in support of Operations Desert Storm, Sharp Sentry and Southern Watch/Enduring Freedom. Before assuming his current position, Chief Basnight was the Superintendent of the 45th Operations Group.

EDUCATION
1993 M-60 Gunner School, Lackland AFB, TX
1999 Airman Leadership School, RAF Feltwell, England
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (non-residence)2009 Associate in Applied Science degree in Space Technology, CCAF
2011 Joint Senior Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education Course, by correspondence
2012 Space 300, Colorado Springs, CO
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, AL
2018 Chief’s Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, AL
2018 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course – Hurlburt Field, Florida
 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1993 - June 1993, Airman trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. June 1993 - August 1993, Student, Security Police Technical Training, Lackland AFB, TX
3. August 1993 - March 1995, Team Leader, 410th Security Police Sq, K. I. Sawyer AFB, MI
4. March 1995 - March 1996, Response Force Leader, 377th Security Police Sq, Kirkland AFB, NM
5. March 1996 - March 1999, Security Controller, 48th Security Forces Sq, RAF Lakenheath, England
6. March 1999 - March 2002, Satellite Systems Operator, 2d Space Ops Sq, Schriever AFB, CO
7. March 2002 - March 2004, NCOIC, Training, 22d Space Ops Sq, Schriever AFB, CO
8. March 2004 - September 2004, NCOIC, Wing Exercises, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, CO
9. September 2004 - December 2005, Crew Chief, 10th SpaceWarning Sq, Cavalier AFS, ND
10. February 2008 - January 2010, Test Manager, 17th Test Sq Det 3, Patrick AFB, FL
11. January 2010 - July 2012, NCOIC, Stan/Eval Division, Cape Canaveral AFS,FL
12. July 2012 - July 2013, Superintendent, 45th SW Inspector General, Patrick AFB, FL
13. July 2013 - March 2017, Superintendent, 6th Space Warning Sq, Cape Cod AFS, MA
14. March 2017 - December 2018, Superintendent, Combat Ops Division, Vandenberg AFB, CA
15. December 2018 - July 2019, Chief Enlisted Manager, Combined Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, CA
16. July 2019 - present, Group Superintendent, 45th Operations Group, Cape Canaveral AFS, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Army Honor Graduate Air Base Ground Defense School, Fort Dix, NJ Year
2013 AFSPC Lt Gen John Flynn Award
2017 JFCC SPACE Lance P. Sijan Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant - January 1, 2018
(Current as of June 2020)